MSDNewDurham-P2-Network

MSD of New Durham is seeking proposals for network infrastructures upgrades as follows:

 

MDF: 

 

  • Qnty 1 - HP 5412R-92G-PoE+/4SFP v2 zl2 Switch Switch - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE+ (HP Part No: J9826A)
  • Qnty 1 - HP Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212 (HP Part No: J9535A)
  • Qnty 1 - HP Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 24 - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212 (HP Part No: J9534A)
  • Qnty 1 - HP Expansion module - 24 ports - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212 (HP Part No: J9537A)
  • Qnty 2 - HP Power supply ( plug-in module ) - 1100 Watt - United States (HP Part No: J9829A#ABA)
  • Qnty 1 - Om3 Fiber Estimate 450ft Armored OM3 between MDF & Elementary IDF for 10GB backbone
  • Qnty 4 - HP SFP+ transceiver module - 10GBase-SR - LC/UPC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for HP 5406, 6120, 6600-24, 6600-48; Modular Smart Array P2000 G3; ProLiant DL360p Gen8 (HP Part No: J9150A) 
  • Qnty 4 - C2G LC Uniboot 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable Patch cable - LC multi-mode (M) - LC multi-mode (M) - 6.6 ft - fiber optic - 50 / 125 micron - OM3 - uniboot - aqua (Part No: 01013) 

 

Elementary IDF:

 

  • Qnty 1 - HP 5412R-92G-PoE+/4SFP v2 zl2 Switch Switch - managed - 92 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE+ (HP Part No: J9826A) 
  • Qnty 1 - HP Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 + 4 x SFP - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212 (HP Part No: J9535A) 
  • Qnty 2 - HP Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 24 - for HP 5406, 5412, E5406, E5412, E8206, E8212 (HP Part No: J9534A) 
  • Qnty 2 - HP Power supply ( plug-in module ) - 1100 Watt - United States (HP Part No: J9829A#ABA)

 

Tertiary IDFs:

 

  • Qnty 14 - HP 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 4 x Gigabit SFP - desktop, rack-mountable, wall-mountable - PoE+ (HP Part No: J9772A#ABA) 
  • Qnty 28 - HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - for HP 1700, 1810, 1910, 2530, 2610, 2810, 2910, 3500, 5406, 6200, 6600, V1400 (HP Part No: J4858C)
  • Qnty 20 - C2G Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) Network Patch Cable Patch cable - RJ-45 (M) - RJ-45 (M) - 3 ft - CAT 6 - molded, stranded, snagless - blue (pack of 50 ) (Part No: 29003)

 

Installation & Configuration Services:

 

  • Installation and configuration of all equipment specified above.
  • Configure connectivity & communication services from existing equipment, to the new equipment quoted above.
  • Price is to include all labor, mounting hardware, and cabling needed for operation.

 

Internet Server: Network Authentication + DNS/DHCP (Please indicate percentage of server, if any, eligible for e-rate discounts)

 

  • Qnty 1 - HP ProLiant DL380 Gen9 Server - rack-mountable - 2U - 2-way - 1 x Xeon E5-2620V3 / 2.4 GHz - RAM 16 GB - SAS - hot-swap 3.5" - no HDD - G200eH2 - GigE - Monitor : none - Smart Buy (HP Part No: 779559-S01)
  • Qnty 4 - HP Midline Hard drive - 1 TB - SATA 6Gb/s - 7200 rpm - Smart Buy - with HP SmartDrive carrier (HP Part No: 657750-S21)
  • Qnty 1 - HP Foundation Care Next Business Day Service Extended service agreement - parts and labor - 5 years - on-site - 9x5 - response time: NBD - for ProLiant DL380 Gen9, DL380 Gen9 Base, DL380 Gen9 Entry (HP Part No: U7AH5E)
  • Qnty 1 - Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard License - 2 processors - EDU - MOLP: Academic - Single Language (Microsoft Part No: P73-06272)
  • Qnty 1 - Installation, Setup & Configuration of server for network authentication & internet services

 

Maintenance/Support (Specify Annual Cost):

 

  • Repair and upkeep of hardware (for the hardware listed below)
  • Configuration changes
  • Basic technical support including online and telephone based technical support
  • Software upgrades and patches including bug fixes and security patches

 

Hardware Supported:

 

  • Access points used in a local area network (LAN) or wireless local area network (WLAN) environment (such as wireless access points)
  • Antennas, cabling, connectors, and related components used for internal broadband connections
  • Caching Firewall services and components
  • Switches
  • Routers
  • Racks
  • Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)/Battery Backup
  • Wireless controller systems
  • Software supporting each of the components on this list used to distribute high-speed broadband throughout school buildings.

Proposals are to be received by close of business, March 22nd, 2015.  They should be sent to:

 

MSD of New Durham Township
207 E. Valparaiso St.
Westville, IN 46391
Attn: Mary Pointon

or electronically to: mpointon@westville.k12.in.us